Bucephalandra Theia Red (farmed)

Common Name: Bucephalandra Theia Red Bucephalandra Theia Red is a beautiful farmed variant of Bucephalandra. Buce Theia Red is considered a larger buce, with wide leaves that are slightly frilled along the edges. Compared to the Buce Theia, Buce Theia Red has vibrant rhizomes and stems. The additional red color boldly ...Read more

  • $ 15.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Theia Red

Bucephalandra Theia Red is a beautiful farmed variant of Bucephalandra. Buce Theia Red is considered a larger buce, with wide leaves that are slightly frilled along the edges. Compared to the Buce Theia, Buce Theia Red has vibrant rhizomes and stems. The additional red color boldly contrast with the dark green colors of the leave, creating a stunning image.  

Similar to other Bucephalandra, Buce Theia Red is an easy plant to grow. Able to be grown emersed or submerged, allows Buce Theia Red to be planted in aquarium, terrarium or paludarium set ups. A great choice for beginners, it can adapt to a wide range of water parameters. Being a slow grower, algae may be an issue if exposed to high light. Buce can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying