Skip to content

Singa Blue Tail Guppies

Original price $ 16.99 - Original price $ 29.99
Original price
$ 16.99
$ 16.99 - $ 29.99
Current price $ 16.99
Size: Single Female
 

Scientific Name: Poecilia Reticulata
Common Name: Singa Blue Tail Guppy

**Note: All livestock orders will come carefully packaged with solid wall Styrofoam insulation and shipped via 1-day shipping only. No extra insulation needs to be added to your cart for your livestock.

Singa Blue Tail guppies are a beautiful species that feature various blue tones throughout the body and tail. Like other guppies, males are typically richer in color when compared to females. However, both are a great choice and add pops of color to any planted aquarium or peaceful community aquarium. 

Guppies typically inhabit the upper areas of the aquarium, but will periodically swim to other areas of the aquarium. They are known jumpers and any aquarium with guppies should have a lowered water line or be fitted with a lid or cover to provide security. Guppies are peaceful and should be kept with other non-aggressive tank mates. They do best in groups with an absolute minimum of 3.

Diet

Guppies are not picky eaters and will readily accept a varied diet. We recommend high-quality pellets, flake foods, frozen or freeze-dried foods.

Tank bred

  • Temperament: Peaceful - Should be kept with peaceful species
  • Average Size: 1 - 1.5"
  • Diet: Omnivore
  • Tank Size: 5-10G minimum