Cryptocoryne Beckettii

Common Name: Water Trumpet, Petchii, C Becketii The Water trumpet is a popular crypt plant that makes a beautiful mid-ground accent or centerpiece. Its reddish, ruffle-textured, oblong leaves offer a striking contrast to green back or mid-ground plants. Water trumpet is a popular choice for beginners to crypt plants, b...Read more

  • $ 3.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Water Trumpet, Petchii, C Becketii

The Water trumpet is a popular crypt plant that makes a beautiful mid-ground accent or centerpiece. Its reddish, ruffle-textured, oblong leaves offer a striking contrast to green back or mid-ground plants. Water trumpet is a popular choice for beginners to crypt plants, being one of the easier crypts to keep. As with all crypt plants, water trumpets are sensitive to changes in water parameters and don’t like to be moved. It is normal for the plant to undergo “crypt melt” when introduced to a new tank, or if water conditions change too much. The leaves of the plant begin to rot and essentially melt away. If this process begins, you can cut away any rot and attempt to stabilize the water. They should produce new growth once they have acclimated. These plants will also melt if the lighting is too strong. Moderate to low lighting is sufficient for this plant.

Most crypt plants were originally found in fast-flowing limestone bed streams or rivers. These plants need high levels of calcium to thrive in a tank environment, as well as CO2, phosphate, iron, and nitrate. Although they are easier to grow submersed, they will also grow emersed and can produce flowers above the water. Water trumpet can be planted into the substrate or attached to a rock or piece of driftwood with a cotton thread or fishing wire.

Water trumpets propagate through runners, which can be cut and replanted into the substrate if desired. For good coverage, plant individual stems about one inch apart. Water trumpets can also be planted in bunches as long as all the roots have exposure to nutrients from the substrate.

Notes:

  • Potted aquarium plants are kept submerged and are adapted to aquarium settings.
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Unless noted, our aquarium plants are adapted to aquarium settings and will do best submerged. If this is not your goal, please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: South Asia

Height: 4-6”

pH: 5.5-8.0

Care: Medium

Light: Moderate

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Runners

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying