Cryptocoryne Usteriana Green

Common Name: Cryptocoryne Usteriana Crypt Usteriana Green is a large variant of Crypt that's not commonly found in the aquarium trade.  The leaves develop an interesting wrinkled texture with a reddish purple underside.  Like other Crypts, this is an easy plant to grow and can tolerate a wide range of water parameter...Read more

  • $ 5.99
  • $ 7.99

Size
+ -

Description

Common Name: Cryptocoryne Usteriana

Crypt Usteriana Green is a large variant of Crypt that's not commonly found in the aquarium trade.  The leaves develop an interesting wrinkled texture with a reddish purple underside.  Like other Crypts, this is an easy plant to grow and can tolerate a wide range of water parameters  

Crypts propagate through runners, which can be cut and replanted into the substrate if desired. For good coverage, plant individual stems about one inch apart. Water trumpets can also be planted in bunches as long as all the roots have exposure to nutrients from the substrate.

Notes:
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: Central and South America

Height: 6-12”

pH: 5.5-8.0

Care: Medium

Light: Moderate

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Runners

Growth rate: Slow

 

What Our Customers Are Saying