Homalomena Sungai Panjang

Common Name: Homalomena Sungai Panjang Homalomena are hardy, fast-flowing river survivors found in diverse geographical areas. They have been identified in Borneo and throughout Asia, Latin America, and the Pacific. Homalomena have thick, dark green leaves with a waxy sheen. These plants make wonderful accents for mid-...Read more

  • $ 16.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Homalomena Sungai Panjang

Homalomena are hardy, fast-flowing river survivors found in diverse geographical areas. They have been identified in Borneo and throughout Asia, Latin America, and the Pacific. Homalomena have thick, dark green leaves with a waxy sheen. These plants make wonderful accents for mid- or foreground placement. Homalomena grow submersed and emersed, and happen to be a common houseplant in some variations. To propagate, cut new growth off of the rhizome and plant directly into substrate.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Size: 4-10 inches

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying