Anubias Congensis Mother Pot

Common Name: Anubias Congensis Mother Pot Mother pots are very large, mature plants in the noted family. These plants have been around for much longer and are responsible for the propagation of the smaller sized pots that are commonly seen in the aquarium hobby. Their extremely large size makes them the perfect choice ...Read more

  • $ 22.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Anubias Congensis Mother Pot

Mother pots are very large, mature plants in the noted family. These plants have been around for much longer and are responsible for the propagation of the smaller sized pots that are commonly seen in the aquarium hobby. Their extremely large size makes them the perfect choice for larger planted tanks!

Anubias Congensis is fast becoming a favorite among planted tank geeks. This is an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. The leaves are slender and sharp unlike the round leaves of Anubias Barteri or Anubias NanaLike other Anubias plants, it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. 

Anubias Congensis is native to the tropical regions of Africa where it can be found growing along streams, rivers, and marshes. It's a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Notes:

  • Anubias are strong plants that can thrive in a variety of environments.
  • These epiphytes can be planted into the substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 6-8”

pH: 6.0 - 9.0

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not required

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying