Anubias Pangolino Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Anubias Pangolino Anubias Pangolino is a super rare variant of Anubias that's highly sought after due to its tiny leaves. This plant is smaller than Anubias Nana Petite and bears a slight resemblance to Bucephalandra Mini Coin. It's a very slow growing plant that's named after the scales of a Pangolin. Lik...Read more

  • $ 49.99

Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Anubias Pangolino

Anubias Pangolino is a super rare variant of Anubias that's highly sought after due to its tiny leaves. This plant is smaller than Anubias Nana Petite and bears a slight resemblance to Bucephalandra Mini Coin. It's a very slow growing plant that's named after the scales of a Pangolin.

Like other Anubias, this variant is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.    

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly prep tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 1-2"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying