Bucephalandra Velvet UNS Tissue Culture

Common Name: Bucephalandra Velvet  Bucephalandra Velvet is a beautiful farmed variant of Bucephalandra. It features leaves that are light brown-red when younger that change to a deep brownish-green coloration when matured. Buce Velvet is an easy plant that grows quite densely and can also be grown emersed or submerged ...Read more


Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Velvet 

Bucephalandra Velvet is a beautiful farmed variant of Bucephalandra. It features leaves that are light brown-red when younger that change to a deep brownish-green coloration when matured. Buce Velvet is an easy plant that grows quite densely and can also be grown emersed or submerged in an aquarium, terrarium or paludarium. Like all buce species, it's a great choice for beginners due to its ability to adapt to a wide range of water parameters. This plant is a very slow grower and sprouts new leaves from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 1-3 inches

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying