Cryptocoryne Tropica Hybrid

Common Name: Crypt Tropica Hybrid, Tropica Water Trumpet Cryptocoryne Tropica Hybrid is a form of the popular cryptocoryne, Crypt Tropica with lighter coloration. Similar to Cryptocoryne Wendtii, it grows at a moderate rate and can be grown both submerged and emerged as long as proper care is provided for each scenario...Read more

  • $ 5.99

Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Crypt Tropica Hybrid, Tropica Water Trumpet

Cryptocoryne Tropica Hybrid is a form of the popular cryptocoryne, Crypt Tropica with lighter coloration. Similar to Cryptocoryne Wendtii, it grows at a moderate rate and can be grown both submerged and emerged as long as proper care is provided for each scenario. Care is simple for cryptocoryne species and is comparable to other low-light aquatic plant species such as Anubias, Bucephalandra and more. 

Cryptocoryne species propagate through runners, which can be cut or gently separated and replanted into the substrate if desired. For good coverage, plant individual stems about one inch apart. Water trumpets can also be planted in bunches as long as all the roots have exposure to nutrients from the substrate. Low to medium lighting along with Co2 can yield better results and quicker establishment in a planted tank.

Notes:

  • Cryptocoryne prefers not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them! Doing so before the aquarium plant is established will likely result in melt.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Unless noted, our aquarium plants are adapted to aquarium settings and will do best submerged. If this is not your goal, please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

 

What Our Customers Are Saying