Rotala Small Leaf

Common Name: Rotala Small Leaf, Rotala Sunset As the name implies, this is a tiny leaf variant of Rotala. It bears some resemblance to Ludwigia Arcuata but the leaves are a bit more broad. Colors can range from light green to dark orange depending on lighting. This plant prefers high light and CO2 in order to achieve t...Read more

  • $ 5.99
  • $ 8.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Rotala Small Leaf, Rotala Sunset

As the name implies, this is a tiny leaf variant of Rotala. It bears some resemblance to Ludwigia Arcuata but the leaves are a bit more broad. Colors can range from light green to dark orange depending on lighting. This plant prefers high light and CO2 in order to achieve the best growth.

Notes:

  • Rotala has fragile leaves! Be sure to handle with care. 
  • Final coloration is ultimately dependent upon the conditions this plant is kept in. This is a live plant meaning size, shape and color may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin: India

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Difficult

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Required 

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying