Alternanthera Ficoidea White

Common Name: Joseph’s coat, Brazilian Snow, Snow Carpet, Brazilian Snow Carpet Alternanthera Ficoidea White is a low-growing ornamental shrub that is native to Central and South America. The leaves have distinct ruffles that enhance the beautiful white and green colors. The white patterns are random, and each leaf will...Read more

  • $ 6.99
  • Write a Review


+ -

Description

Common Name: Joseph’s coat, Brazilian Snow, Snow Carpet, Brazilian Snow Carpet

Alternanthera Ficoidea White is a low-growing ornamental shrub that is native to Central and South America. The leaves have distinct ruffles that enhance the beautiful white and green colors. The white patterns are random, and each leaf will look different from the next. When grown under ideal conditions, Alternanthera Ficoidea White will produce white stalkless flowers along the base of the leaves.

Alternanthera Ficoidea White does best grown under full sun to partial shade. The soil should be allowed to briefly dry between watering. Being a cold hardy plant, Alternanthera Ficoidea White can survive winter temperature as low as 40 degrees Fahrenheit. Alternanthera Ficoidea White will not survive being grown submerged under water, so these plants will do best in terrariums. Regular trimming will help keep this plant compact and low. These cuttings can be replanted as a form of propagation.

Notes:

  • Alternanthera Ficoidea White is a terrestrial plant and will not survive in aquariums and paludariums.
  • May be used in terrariums, but avoid having the Alternanthera Ficoidea White in standing water
  • Alternanthera Ficoidea White size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the environment. Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Amaranthaceae

Native: Central and South America

Size:  3-5 inches

Ph: 6.5-7.5

Temperature: 40-80F

Care: Easy

Light: Full sun to partial shade

Water: Slight dry period between watering

Propagation: Herbaceous stem cutting

Growth rate: Medium

What Our Customers Are Saying

We Also Recommend