Anubias Gold Coin Tissue Culture AF

Common Name: Anubias Gold Coin Anubias Gold Coin is a popular aquatic plant, frequently used in all types of aquariums. The leaves of Anubias Gold Coin are dark green and circular in shape. In addition to being circular, the leaves are all slightly wrinkled, providing texture to any set up. Anubias Gold Coin grows arou...Read more

  • $ 12.99
  • Write a Review


+ -

Description

Common Name: Anubias Gold Coin

Anubias Gold Coin is a popular aquatic plant, frequently used in all types of aquariums. The leaves of Anubias Gold Coin are dark green and circular in shape. In addition to being circular, the leaves are all slightly wrinkled, providing texture to any set up. Anubias Gold Coin grows around 3-4 inches tall, making Gold Coin a very versatile plant for scaping. Gold Coin will make a great choice as a background or midground plant in nano tanks, while also being a excellent foreground plant for larger tanks.  

Similar to other Anubias, Gold Coin can grow in aquariums, terrariums, and paladarium set ups, either submerged or emersed. Anubias are flowering plants that grow best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves.  Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Propagation is easy, cut apart the rhizomes and replant. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.  

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • These epiphytes can be planted above the substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Burying the rhizome, will cause the plant to melt and die
  • For instructions on how to properly prep tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • These epiphytes can be planted above the substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Burying the rhizome, will cause the plant to melt and die.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 3-4"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying