Begonia Manaus

Common Name: Begonia Manaus Begonia 'Manaus' is a cross between begonia soli-mutata and begonia theimae. The leaves are dark green with contrasting light green highlights and are covered with tiny red to pink hairs. When grown under ideal conditions, Begonia Manaus will produce small white flowers. Begonia Manaus is a ...Read more

  • $ 7.99
  • Write a Review


Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Begonia Manaus

Begonia 'Manaus' is a cross between begonia soli-mutata and begonia theimae. The leaves are dark green with contrasting light green highlights and are covered with tiny red to pink hairs. When grown under ideal conditions, Begonia Manaus will produce small white flowers. Begonia Manaus is a trailing begonia, making it perfect as ground coverage.

Originating from the tropics, Begonia Manaus does best grown in an environment with high humidity, warm temperatures, and indirect light. Temperatures during the night should not go below 60 degrees Fahrenheit, while daytime temperatures should not exceed 85 degrees Fahrenheit. If given time, these plants may adapt to slightly more extreme temperatures. Lighting should be bright filtered or indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight, to prevent leaves from burning or getting damaged. Begonia Manaus enjoy a well-draining potting soil that is well water, with minimal dry time between watering. To propagate Begonia Manaus, simply divide the rhizomes with a scissor.

Notes:

  • Begonia Manaus is a terrestrial plant and will not survive if aquariums and paludariums.
  • May be used in terrariums, but avoid having the Begonia Manaus in standing water
  • Begonia Manaus final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the environment. Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Begoniaceae

Native: South America

Size:  4-6 inches

Ph: 6.5-7.5

Temperature: 60-85 F

Care: Easy

Light: Shaded Light to bright indirect light

Water: Allow soil to briefly dry between watering

Propagation: Herbaceous stem cutting

Growth rate: Medium

What Our Customers Are Saying