Black Centipede

Common Name: Bucephalandra Black Centipede Buce Black Centipede is an easy plant, perfect for beginners.  The leaves which range from .5 inch to 1.5 inches are round and slightly curly with a dark olive green color that can sometimes appear black under certain settings.  It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant...Read more

  • $ 6.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Black Centipede

Buce Black Centipede is an easy plant, perfect for beginners.  The leaves which range from .5 inch to 1.5 inches are round and slightly curly with a dark olive green color that can sometimes appear black under certain settings.  It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: Large, 1-1.5 inches

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying