Bucephalandra Brownie Brown

Common Name: Buce Brownie Brown Bucephalandra Brownie Brown is a beautiful variant belonging to the Bucephalandra family. Buce Brownie Brown grow small rounded leaves which slightly curl along its edges. Due to how small this plant is, Buce Brownie Brown is perfect for nano aquariums scapes.  Similar to most buce, Buce...Read more

  • $ 19.99
  • Write a Review


Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Buce Brownie Brown

Bucephalandra Brownie Brown is a beautiful variant belonging to the Bucephalandra family. Buce Brownie Brown grow small rounded leaves which slightly curl along its edges. Due to how small this plant is, Buce Brownie Brown is perfect for nano aquariums scapes. 

Similar to most buce, Bucephalandra Brownie Brown is easy to care for and can be grown submerged or emerged in an array of setups such as aquariums, terrariums, paludariums, and vivariums. Buce Brownie Brown growth is slow and new growth sprouts via leaves along its long rhizome. This aquatic plant is can be attached to hardscape material or aquarium decor using super glue or thread.  

Although unnecessary, CO2 and a quality fertilizer encourages healthier growth and is recommended if possible. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 1-2 cm

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

What Our Customers Are Saying