Bucephalandra Catherinae

Common Name: Bucephalandra Catherinae Buce Catherinae is an easy plant, perfect for beginners. It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes. It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel o...Read more

  • $ 14.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Catherinae

Buce Catherinae is an easy plant, perfect for beginners. It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes. It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in the substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 1-2cm

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying