Bucephalandra Catherinae Red Mini

Common Name: Bucephalandra Catherinae Red Mini Buce Catherinae Red Mini is an easy aquarium plant that is perfect for beginners. This aquarium plant features narrow, wavy leaves that are dark in coloration and grow very small in size. Like all bucephalandra, it can be grown submerged or immersed and is very hardy in a ...Read more

  • $ 24.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Catherinae Red Mini

Buce Catherinae Red Mini is an easy aquarium plant that is perfect for beginners. This aquarium plant features narrow, wavy leaves that are dark in coloration and grow very small in size. Like all bucephalandra, it can be grown submerged or immersed and is very hardy in a wide range of aquarium parameters. We recommend adding this Buce species to a nano-sized planted tank due to its smaller sized leaves. Bucephalandra, in general, is very slow growing and will slowly sprout new leaves from its long, thin rhizomes. Bucephalandra Catherinae Red Mini can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attaching new portions to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquatic plant. This means it can be tied or glued to driftwood or rocks and stone!
  • Final plant size and coloration is contingent on aquarium care.
  • Do not bury its rhizome. This will cause Bucephalandra to melt. 
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 1" or less

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying