Skip to content
3 weeks until Bucemas 🎅 Save 10% on gifts here!
3 weeks until Bucemas 🎅 Save 10% on gifts here!

Bucephalandra Chimaera

Original price $ 17.99 - Original price $ 17.99
Original price
$ 17.99
$ 17.99 - $ 17.99
Current price $ 17.99
 

Common Name: Bucephalandra Chimaera, Buce Chimaera

Bucephalandra Chimaera is a unique species in the Bucephalandra family that is not commonly available in the trade. This particular variety features dark green tones and leaves that are slightly ruffled with a thick central vein that runs down the center. Like other forms of Bucephalandra, Buce Chimaera can be considered a beginner-friendly option for beginner hobbyists interested in keeping live aquarium plants for the first time. While it isn't necessary, providing this plant with CO2 injection will promote improved health and may speed up its growth. Bucephalandra are well-known for being susceptible to algae growth on their leaves due to slow growth.

Bucephalandra will adapt to a wide range of aquarium conditions. However, when given optimal care, growth is dense, healthy and colors intensify. Buce are versatile with placement and are suitable for a variety of set ups, including aquariums, terrariums, paludariums, and vivariums. Bucephalandra grow best being attached to hardscape, such as driftwood or rock. It is crucial to avoid burying the rhizome as this may cause rot.

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow