Bucephalandra Green Wavy on Bowl (Farmed)

Common Name: Bucephalandra Green Wavy Buce Green Wavy is an easy plant, perfect for beginners. This is considered a more common type of Buce and like others, can be grown submerged or immersed. It has been attached and grown onto driftwood so all you have to do is place it directly into your aquascape. This particular ...Read more

  • $ 27.99
  • $ 39.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Green Wavy

Buce Green Wavy is an easy plant, perfect for beginners. This is considered a more common type of Buce and like others, can be grown submerged or immersed. It has been attached and grown onto driftwood so all you have to do is place it directly into your aquascape. This particular Bucephalandra comes readily attached to a small Terracotta bowl in the sizing of your choice. Terracotta is aquarium safe and this is a fun, unique way to add additional coverage for shrimp, fry and skittish fish species. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • This Bucephalandra is pre-attached to Lava Stone and can be readily placed in a well-maintained aquarium. 
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: Long and Curly, medium sized around 1"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

 

What Our Customers Are Saying