Bucephalandra Mini Black Carpet Tissue Culture

Common Name: Bucephalandra Mini Black Carpet Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.   Buce Mini Black Carpet is ...Read more

  • $ 7.99

+ -

Description
Common Name: Bucephalandra Mini Black Carpet

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Buce Mini Black Carpet is a newer species of Bucephalandra recently available in tissue culture form. This buce is an easy aquarium plant that works well for beginners and experts alike. Being an epiphyte, Buce Mini Black Carpet can be grown submerged or emersed and does best when attached to aquarium hardscape such as stones or aquarium driftwood. Just like other Bucephalandra species, Buce Mini Black Carpet is a slow-growing plant that sprouts new leaves from long, thin rhizomes. It can be propagated by separating the rhizome gently and reattaching to driftwood and rocks. CO2 isn't required when keeping Buce, but we highly recommend it to bring out the beautiful colors Bucephalandra is known for!

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

What Our Customers Are Saying