Centipede Red Blood

Common Name: Bucephalandra Centipede Red Blood Buce Centipede Red Blood is an easy plant with amazing colors ranging from bright green to almost blackish blue.  It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the...Read more

  • $ 6.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Centipede Red Blood

Buce Centipede Red Blood is an easy plant with amazing colors ranging from bright green to almost blackish blue.  It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 2-3 cm

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying