Cryptocoryne Albida Red TC Bag

Common Name: Crypt Albida Red Crypt Albida Red is a beautiful and rare species of Cryptocoryne, originating from Southeast Asia. The slender long leaves are a striking bright pinkish red and have striped marking that extend throughout the leaves. Crypt Albida Red will surely add a pop of color to any aquascape. High li...Read more

  • $ 24.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Crypt Albida Red

Crypt Albida Red is a beautiful and rare species of Cryptocoryne, originating from Southeast Asia. The slender long leaves are a striking bright pinkish red and have striped marking that extend throughout the leaves. Crypt Albida Red will surely add a pop of color to any aquascape. High light, CO2 injection, and a rich aquarium substrate will help bring out the pinkish red color. Similar to other Cryptocoryne species, Albida Red can grow in both submerged and emersed conditions. Crypt species will naturally send out runners and offshoots as a form of propagation. These baby plants can be separated and relocated once they reach an inches in size. This aquarium plant is extremely hard to come by and is considered a seasonal item for us. 

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state-of-the-art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They are the best option to ensure that plants are pest, chemical, and algae free!

Notes:

  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here. CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Native: Sri Lanka

Size:  2-3 inches

Ph: 6-7.5

Temperature: 75-82 F

Care: Medium to Difficult

Light: Medium to High

CO2: Highly Recommended

Propagation: Division of rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying

We Also Recommend