Cryptocoryne Balansae TC Bag

Common Name: Crypt Balansae Crypt Balansae is a popular choice for beginner and experienced aquarium hobbyists. These plants create a tranquil scene in the background of an aquascape, as their dark or bright green reed-like leaves sway gently in the current, offering cozy hiding spots for fish. The plant’s short stems ...Read more

  • $ 9.99
  • Write a Review


+ -

Description

Common Name: Crypt Balansae

Crypt Balansae is a popular choice for beginner and experienced aquarium hobbyists. These plants create a tranquil scene in the background of an aquascape, as their dark or bright green reed-like leaves sway gently in the current, offering cozy hiding spots for fish. The plant’s short stems produce long, thin leaves that make a great contrast to hardscape materials. This species hails from Southern Thailand where it inhabits fast-flowing rivers and streams with high limestone content. Balansae plants thrive in an environment that is rich with nitrate, phosphate, iron, CO2, and calcium. Calcium supplement is highly recommended, as the plant’s leaves will grow twisted and deformed without it.

Balansae plants need moderate to high lighting. To achieve the attractive puckering or ruffled effect of the balansae plant’s leaves. High lighting can also cause the leaves to take on a bronze tint. It is normal for crypts to melt when introduced to a new tank and should produce new growth once they have acclimated. Balansae plants propagate through runners. Tissue cultures are lab grown, and are the best option to ensure that plants are pest, chemical, and algae free!

Notes:

  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once adapted to its environment.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: Sri Lanka

Height: 2-4””

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying