Cryptocoryne Dewitii

Common Name: Crypt Dewitii Cryptocoryne Dewitii is a rare crypt that makes an excellent mid-ground accent. This aquatic stem plant produces wide, spaded shaped leaves with a vibrant green color that stands out beautifully against hardscape material such as driftwood and stones. Cryptocoryne Dewitii will thrive best in ...Read more

  • $ 6.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Crypt Dewitii

Cryptocoryne Dewitii is a rare crypt that makes an excellent mid-ground accent. This aquatic stem plant produces wide, spaded shaped leaves with a vibrant green color that stands out beautifully against hardscape material such as driftwood and stones.

Cryptocoryne Dewitii will thrive best in an environment that is rich with nitrate, phosphate, iron, CO2, and calcium. A calcium supplement is highly recommended, as this species hails from Borneo where it inhabits limestone-bed rivers and streams with very high calcium content.

Cryptocoryne Dewitii plants also need moderate to high lighting. This aquatic plant is much easier to grow submersed, but can also grow emersed. Mature plants with high light can potentially produce flowers when grown emersed. Similar to other Cyptocoryne plants, drastic changes in the environment may to detrimental, casing the plant to undergo “crypt melt”. The leaves of the plant begin to rot and essentially melt away. If this process begins, you can cut away any rot and attempt to stabilize the water. It is normal for crypts to melt when introduced to a new tank and should produce new growth once they have acclimated. Cryptocoryne Dewitii propagates by sending out runners which can be cut gently and replanted into a quality aquarium substrate.

Notes:

  • Potted aquarium plants are kept submerged and are adapted to aquarium settings.
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Unless noted, our aquarium plants are adapted to aquarium settings and will do best submerged. If this is not your goal, please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: Southeast Asia

Height: 5-12”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Recommended but not required

Propagation: Runners

Growth rate: Medium

 

What Our Customers Are Saying