Skip to content
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.

Cryptocoryne Keei

Original price $ 35.99 - Original price $ 35.99
Original price
$ 35.99
$ 35.99 - $ 35.99
Current price $ 35.99
 

Common name: Crypt Keei, Crypt Keii

Crypt Keei is a rare crypt plant that makes a dramatic mid-ground accent. This stem plant produces wide, oblong, dark green leaves. The leaves have prominent veins and a puckered or ruffled texture with brown or bronze spotting in the depressions. Crpyt Keei plants thrive in an environment that is rich with nitrate, phosphate, iron, CO2 and calcium. Calcium supplement is highly recommended, as this species hails from the Sarawak state of Malaysian Borneo where it inhabits limestone-bed rivers and streams with very high calcium content.

Cryptocoryne plants need moderate to high lighting. This plant is much easier to grow submersed, but can also grow emersed. Mature plants with high light can potentially produce flowers when emersed. All crypt plants hate changes in water parameters, and will under go “crypt melt” if conditions vary too much. The leaves of the plant begin to rot and essentially melt away. If this process begins, you can cut away any rot and attempt to stabilize the water. It is normal for crypts to melt when introduced to a new tank and should produce new growth once they have acclimated.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: Borneo

Height: 4-8”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Difficult

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Runners

Growth rate: Medium