Cryptocoryne Wendtii Kompakt Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Crypt Compact Water Trumpet Crypt Wendtii 'Kompakt' is an interesting variant of Crypt that remains pretty small. The smooth leaves can range from olive green to bronze color and stay more round compared to the usual longer leaves on other Crypts. This is considered a rare plant that isn't commonly found i...Read more


+ -
Description

Common Name: Crypt Compact Water Trumpet

Crypt Wendtii 'Kompakt' is an interesting variant of Crypt that remains pretty small. The smooth leaves can range from olive green to bronze color and stay more round compared to the usual longer leaves on other Crypts. This is considered a rare plant that isn't commonly found in the aquarium trade. Cryptocoryne Wendtii Kompakt makes a great choice for beginner hobbyists due to its easy care and undemanding nature. It can be readily grown in the foreground to midground of a planted tank and will yield bushy, "compact" growth, hence its name.

Crypts propagate through runners, which can be cut and replanted into the substrate if desired. For good coverage, plant individual stems about one inch apart. Water trumpets can also be planted in bunches as long as all the roots have exposure to nutrients from the substrate.

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: Southeast Asia

Height: 4-6"

pH: 5.5-8.0

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Moderate

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Split Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

 

What Our Customers Are Saying