Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Cryptocoryne Wendtii Pink

Sold out
Original price $ 6.99 - Original price $ 6.99
Original price
$ 6.99
$ 6.99 - $ 6.99
Current price $ 6.99
 

Common Name: Crypt Pink Water Trumpet

Crypt Wendtii Pink is a beautiful Cryptocoryne species that any Crypt lover should have in their planted tanks. With bold pink leaves, Crypt Wendtii Pink makes a striking addition to the foreground or midground of a planted aquarium and will provide a nice contrast against groups of green aquarium plants or as varying contrast to red aquatic plants. Like most cryptocoryne, crypt wendtii pink is fairly undemanding and does well to adapt if one is successful in maturing the plant to adult stages. It doesn't require too much lighting, but CO2 injection along with a quality, nutrient-dense aquarium soil is recommended to yield better growth. 

Crypts propagate through runners, which can be cut and replanted into the substrate if desired. For good coverage, plant individual stems about one inch apart. Water trumpets can also be planted in bunches as long as all the roots have exposure to nutrients from the substrate.

Notes:

  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: Southeast Asia

Height: 4-6"

pH: 5.5-8.0

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Moderate

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Split Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow