Dwarf Hair Grass on Stainless Steel

Common Name: Dwarf Hair Grass, Eleocharis Parvula

3" x 3" patch of Dwarf Hair Grass grown on stainless steel mesh.  Simply place it on your substrate and watch it grow!

We love Dwarf Hair Grass so much we decided to grow it out on stainless steel mesh to provide a fast an easy carpeting solution.  Having a nice, lush foreground makes an aquarium look spectacular but can be difficult to achieve for beginners or those without patience.  Individual portions have to be planted throughout the substrate and the plant needs time to root before it can spread out and fill in.  By having the plant grown and attached to stainless steel, you can achieve an instant carpet simply by placing the stainless steel onto your substrate.     

High lighting and Co2 injection is not always necessary to grow dwarf hair grass but it will definitely increase the growth speed and thickness of the foreground. This plant can grow submerged or emersed in dry start aquariums and Wabi Kusa.  

Family Name: Cyperaceae

Origin: Cosmopolitan

Height: 1-2”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

 

$ 14.99

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping

Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!

For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday, and Friday. Orders placed after 1pm Pacific Time will be shipped the following day. 

Rimless aquariums and other hard goods will be shipped Monday through Friday via UPS Ground or freight.  When purchasing plants/livestock with any hard goods, they will sometimes be shipped separately; but don't worry, we'll be sure to keep you updated with your purchase!

Please make sure your shipping address is correct as we will not be held responsible for DOA due to an undeliverable addresses.

 

Returns

Hard goods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase for a full refund as long as the product is unused and new in box. We offer store credit for items that have been opened and used. Customer will have to pay for return shipping freight. 

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock.  However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

 

DOA Policy

If your plants arrived DOA (Dead On Arrival), please provide a clear picture of the plants sealed in its original packaging within 12 hours of the package arrival at the shipping address. 

Send all pictures, along with your order number to info@buceplant.com or through Facebook Messenger.
During winter (under 50°F at your location), please remember to add a heat pack to your order to receive our DOA guarantee.  Orders without the purchase of a heat pack will not qualify for DOA replacements, refunds or credits.

 

Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits within the guidelines above!

 

Gift Cards

We will not be able to refund gift cards for cash from the gift card receiver. However, if you purchased the gift card for someone and decide you need a refund, please contact us!

<-- --> [powr-popup id=c6e61878_1485908282]