Eeleocharis Parvula Mini TC Bag

Common Name: Dwarf Hair Grass, Eleocharis Parvula Dwarf Hair Grass is one of the most popular and used carpeting plants in the aquarium hobby. It is most commonly used as a foreground plant to produce a grass like carpet. Dwarf Hair Grass spread by sending out horizontal runners, that can be separated and replanted if ...Read more

  • $ 9.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Dwarf Hair Grass, Eleocharis Parvula

Dwarf Hair Grass is one of the most popular and used carpeting plants in the aquarium hobby. It is most commonly used as a foreground plant to produce a grass like carpet. Dwarf Hair Grass spread by sending out horizontal runners, that can be separated and replanted if desired. When grown under ideal conditions, such as high light and with CO2 injection, Eleocharis Parvula Mini can grow into a thick and beautiful carpet. Dwarf Hair Grass can be grown in both submerged and emersed conditions, if an adequate transition period is given.

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state-of-the-art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They are the best option to ensure that plants are pest, chemical, and algae free!

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Cyperaceae

Origin: Cosmopolitan

Height: 1-2”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying