Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Echinodorus Barthii

Sold out
Original price $ 8.99 - Original price $ 8.99
Original price
$ 8.99
$ 8.99 - $ 8.99
Current price $ 8.99
 

Common Name: Red Melon Sword Plant 

Echinodorus barthii is a beautiful plant that does well in solidarity for large aquariums. These plants have short stems with large ovoid leaves that display hardy veins and leaf colors that range from dark-red to dark-green. Red Barthii swords are displayed by young leaves and Green Barthii swords are displayed by older leaves, all colors developing through high intensity lights and micronutrients in the aquarium. This plant can be grown emersed or submersed, producing flowers on the inflorescence when the plant is emersed. 

Barthii swords are not picky when it comes to water parameters, but they do need good, nutrient-rich soil in order to thrive. CO2 injection is not necessary for these plants. 

Moderate light will keep Barthii swords sprouting new leaves weekly, but the plant will do fine under a range of lighting conditions.

Barthii swords propagate through side shoots that grow off of leaves. These can be removed and replanted if desired, or removed and discarded to control the spread of the plant.

Notes:

  • Echinodorus is a very hardy species of aquatic plants. Most Echinodorus require nutrient-dense soil to thrive as they are heavy root feeders.
  • Echinodorus grow fairly large and are more suitable for larger planted aquariums.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: Cultivar

Height: 8-18”

pH: 6.0-8.0

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Adventitious shoots

Growth rate: Fast