Echinodorus Chameleon

Common Name: Echinodorus Chameleon Echinodorus Chameleon is a species in the Echinodorus family that earns its name due to its color-changing tendencies. When provided with high lighting, Echinodorus Chameleon exhibits compact growth with varying reddish hues. To achieve this look, quality aquarium lighting along with ...Read more


Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Echinodorus Chameleon

Echinodorus Chameleon is a species in the Echinodorus family that earns its name due to its color-changing tendencies. When provided with high lighting, Echinodorus Chameleon exhibits compact growth with varying reddish hues. To achieve this look, quality aquarium lighting along with CO2 injection should be utilized. When grown emersed, Echinodorus Chameleon takes on varying green colors until transitioning to its submerged form. Like most sword species, E. Chameleon should be planted in a nutrient-rich substrate as they are heavy root feeders. Aside from this, Sword Species are notoriously easy to keep and will grow quite large, making them suitable for larger planted aquariums. Try out Echinodorus Chameleon and enjoy its color range made from olive greens to deep wine red hues!

Notes:

  • Echinodorus is a very hardy species of aquatic plants. Most Echinodorus require nutrient-dense soil to thrive as they are heavy root feeders.
  • Echinodorus grow fairly large and are more suitable for larger planted aquariums.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: South America

Height: 4-15”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Adventitious shoots

Growth rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying