Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Echinodorus Gabrielii

Sold out
Original price $ 8.99 - Original price $ 8.99
Original price
$ 8.99
$ 8.99 - $ 8.99
Current price $ 8.99
 

Common Name: Gabrielii Sword, Shrimp Fever 

Echinodorus Gabrielii is a rare and exotic variation in the Alismaaceae family. This particular variant of Echinodorus is much smaller species and like all swords, very easy to care for, making it a great choice for beginner hobbyists. Gabrelii makes a great centerpiece in smaller aquariums due to its lush bright green, short leaves. 

Echinodorus Gabrielii is a true aquatic plant and should be planted directly into a quality, nutrient-rich substrate. When using inert substrates such as sand or gravel, it is important to supplement the plants with root tabs as Echinodorus are heavy root feeders. Overall, this aquatic plant is easy, undemanding and very suitable for larger planted aquariums. 

Notes:

  • Echinodorus is a very hardy species of aquatic plants. Most Echinodorus require nutrient-dense soil to thrive as they are heavy root feeders.
  • Echinodorus grow fairly large and are more suitable for larger planted aquariums.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Alismaaceae

Origin: Cultivar

Height: 4-9”

pH: 5.5-8

Care: Easy

Light: Medium-High 

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate new plantlets from the root

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate