Echinodorus Oriental

Amazon sword plants are very common in the aquarium hobby, being that they are beautiful and easy to care for. They offer excellent and attractive coverage to the background of an aquascape. These aquatic plants have short stems that grow in a rosette, bearing long and ovoid leaves with a pointed tip. Echinodorus Orien...Read more


+ -
Description

Amazon sword plants are very common in the aquarium hobby, being that they are beautiful and easy to care for. They offer excellent and attractive coverage to the background of an aquascape. These aquatic plants have short stems that grow in a rosette, bearing long and ovoid leaves with a pointed tip. Echinodorus Oriental Sword grows broad foliage that consists of green, reddish and pink hues. 

Like most sword species, Echinodorus Oriental can grow quite large, making them a great fit for a large planted tank. Their large leaves can easily restrict light to other plants if they are not pruned regularly. These plants propagate through side shoots off of their leaves, which can be trimmed and replanted into the substrate. To control the size of your Amazon sword plant you can remove the side shoots and older leaves.

With a nutrient rich substrate these plants will tolerate most lighting conditions, but moderate to high lighting is ideal. CO2 injection is not necessary but will help the plant grow faster if desired. Amazon sword plants will grow submersed or emersed. Emersed plants produce lovely white flowers.

Common Name: Amazon Sword, Oriental Sword

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: South America

Height: 4-16”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Adventitious shoots

Growth rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying