Echinodorus Xinguensis Echinodorus Xinguensis

Buce Plant

No reviews

Common Name: Dwarf Amazon Sword, Xingu Sword

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: Central America

Height: 3-6”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Runners

Growth rate: Fast

Dwarf Amazon Sword plants are rarely seen in the aquarium hobby, but they are easily kept and add subtle color and graceful movement to the foreground of your aquarium. These stem plants produce oblong leaves that are bright green in color. This plant appears similar to a grass, but the leaves are broad and textured which creates depth in your aquascape.

With a nutrient rich substrate these plants will tolerate most lighting conditions, but moderate to high lighting is ideal. CO2 injection is not necessary, but will help the plant grow faster if needed. Iron deficiency can be a problem for this plant and iron supplement may be needed. When iron is deficient leaves turn yellow and droopy. Dwarf Amazon sword plants will grow submersed or emersed.

Dwarf Amazon swords propagate through runners that can be trimmed and replanted if desired. Prune regularly if you wish to prevent the plant from spreading.

Common Name: Dwarf Amazon Sword, Xingu Sword

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: Central America

Height: 3-6”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Runners

Growth rate: Fast

Dwarf Amazon Sword plants are rarely seen in the aquarium hobby, but they are easily kept and add subtle color and graceful movement to the foreground of your aquarium. These stem plants produce oblong leaves that are bright green in color. This plant appears similar to a grass, but the leaves are broad and textured which creates depth in your aquascape.

With a nutrient rich substrate these plants will tolerate most lighting conditions, but moderate to high lighting is ideal. CO2 injection is not necessary, but will help the plant grow faster if needed. Iron deficiency can be a problem for this plant and iron supplement may be needed. When iron is deficient leaves turn yellow and droopy. Dwarf Amazon sword plants will grow submersed or emersed.

Dwarf Amazon swords propagate through runners that can be trimmed and replanted if desired. Prune regularly if you wish to prevent the plant from spreading.

$ 6.99
+
-
Wishlist

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!
Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!

Recently Viewed Products Kürzlich angesehene Produkte

[powr-popup id=c6e61878_1485908282]