Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Eriocaulon Setaceum

Sold out
Original price $ 16.99 - Original price $ 16.99
Original price
$ 16.99
$ 16.99 - $ 16.99
Current price $ 16.99
 

Common Name: Erio Setaceum

Family Name: Eriocaulaceae

Endemic To: Asia

Leaves: 3-5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Advanced

Light: High

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

Eriocaulon Setaceum is another difficult Erio to keep.  This plant prefers acidic water with high light, CO2 and fertilization.  It grows more like a stem plant compared to the Erio Cinerum which is compact and low growing.  The leaves are fine and needle like, making it a perfect addition to a Dutch style aquascape