Hair Grass Tissue Culture

Common Name: Hair Grass Eleocharis Parvula Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  Hair Grass is a popular and e...Read more

  • $ 9.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Hair Grass

Eleocharis Parvula

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium. 

Hair Grass is a popular and easy to use plant that can produce a grass like lawn of carpet. This plant is really like an aquatic grass, with thin stalks growing from roots that spread horizontally by sending our runners.  

High lighting and Co2 injection is not always necessary to grow dwarf hair grass but it well definitely increase the growth speed and thickness of the foreground. This plant can grow submerged or emersed in dry start aquariums and Wabi Kusa. Simply separate larger mats into small portions and plant each an inch or so apart half way into the substrate. After several weeks, the plant will send out runners all around and a lush foreground of grass can be created.

Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

Family Name: Cyperaceae

Origin: Cosmopolitan

Height: 2+”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying