Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Hottonia Inflata Tissue Culture

Sold out
Original price $ 9.99 - Original price $ 9.99
Original price
$ 9.99
$ 9.99 - $ 9.99
Current price $ 9.99
 

Common Name: American Featherfoil

Featherfoil is a beautiful and unique aquatic wildflower. At first glance, it appears to float on the water's surface, but it hides a root system and stem underneath. It is generally found in shallow bodies of water and is more commonly found on the east coast of North America. This particular plant is also deemed an aquatic herb and the portion of the plant above water can bear fruit and will also sprout white, yellow or purple flowers.

Family Name: Primulaceae

Leaves: Long and Curly, medium sized around 1"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow