Ludwigia Dark Orange

Common Name: Dark Orange Ludwigia  Ludwigia Dark Orange, sometimes known as Ludwigia Sp. Atlantis is a beautiful aquarium stem plant that can show different shades of yellow to dark orange colors in a planted tank. Coloration depends on the care it is given and the lighting used, but there is great potential to produce...Read more

  • $ 5.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Dark Orange Ludwigia 

Ludwigia Dark Orange, sometimes known as Ludwigia Sp. Atlantis is a beautiful aquarium stem plant that can show different shades of yellow to dark orange colors in a planted tank. Coloration depends on the care it is given and the lighting used, but there is great potential to produce beautiful pops of color in a planted aquarium. Like other stem plants, Ludwigia Dark Orange can be propagated by trimming the stem and replanting. Trimming should be done frequently to achieve a bushy style that is sought after by enthusiasts. The growth rate is moderate and can be encouraged with Co2 and a nutrient source.

Notes:

  • Ludwigia can be very fragile. Be sure to handle this aquarium plant with care.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Onagraceae 

Origin: North America

Height: 5-10”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to high

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth Rate: Moderate

 

What Our Customers Are Saying