Java Fern Needle Leaf

Common Name: Java Fern  Microsorum Pteropus Java fern is one of the most popular aquarium plants in the hobby due to it’s beauty and easy care.  They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters.  The needle leaf variant has thin leaves which grow no longer than half an inch wide.  The plant ca...Read more

  • $ 14.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Java Fern 

Microsorum Pteropus

Java fern is one of the most popular aquarium plants in the hobby due to it’s beauty and easy care.  They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters.  The needle leaf variant has thin leaves which grow no longer than half an inch wide. 

The plant can be attached directly onto driftwood, rocks or any aquarium decoration using thread or glue.  Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.  Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height: 3-5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

 

You are purchasing one rhizome with 10+ leaves

What Our Customers Are Saying