Myriophyllum Matogrossense Green

Common Name: Green Milfoil Myriophyllum Mattogrossense lives in the tropical lowlands of Brazil and neighboring countries. While other species of Milfoil sport read leaves and/or stems, the “Green Myrio” is truly all green. The leaves are bright and fine, similar to pine needles at a distance. This a relatively easy sp...Read more

  • $ 5.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Green Milfoil

Myriophyllum Mattogrossense lives in the tropical lowlands of Brazil and neighboring countries. While other species of Milfoil sport read leaves and/or stems, the “Green Myrio” is truly all green. The leaves are bright and fine, similar to pine needles at a distance. This a relatively easy species to care for, and works in a wide range of aquaria.

The species needs at least medium light (0.5 watts per litre) and low Co2 injection. Even without tons of light and Co2, Green Milfoil will grow large, healthy leaf whorls, though more light and more Co2 will make it grow even faster and bigger. The plant isn’t picky about nitrate or phosphate levels, though again, higher levels will lead to faster growth. The shoot tips turning white is a sure sign of low iron or other micronutrients, however.

Due to its high growth, the Green Milfoil must be cut back frequently. One can re-plant the cut shoot tips in the substrate, or throw away the cutting and plant grow back. Propagation is easy via this cutting and re-planting method.

This is a great plant for someone new to the aquarium hobby, and its lush green color will allow it to work well as a background or midground filler plant.

Notes:

  • Pruning will be required to ensure other plants are not shaded from lighting.
  • Myriophyllum species makes a great midground or background filler plant choice!
  • Relatively hardy and adaptable to a range of aquarium parameters. 
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its lead bunch. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "lead bunch" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Genus: Myriophyllum

Family Name: Haloragaceae

Origin: Brazil

Height: 6-12"

pH: 5.0 - 7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium

Co2: Low

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth Rate: Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying