5 Olive Nerite Snails 5 Olive Nerite Snails

No reviews

Common Name: Olive Nerite Snail

Family: Neritidae

Endemic to: Africa

pH: 7.0-8.8

gH: 6-20 dGH

kH: 6-20gkH

Temperature: 68-82

Nerite Snails are some of the best algae eaters to have in your planted tank.  They are extremely easy to care for and undemanding.  They feed entirely on algae alone and a small group of them can clean a large aquarium covered in diatoms within a few days.  They do have a large appetite though and if they’ve eaten all the algae in the tank, it may be necessary to feed them algae wafers or blanched veggies.  However, they have no interest in plant leaves so your aquascape is safe.    

Breeding Nerite snails requires brackish water which makes them perfect for planted tanks as most snails are considered pests. You will never have to worry about a snail infestation or slimey snail eggs covering your plant leaves. 

When choosing tank mates for your Nerites, avoid species that eat snails.  These include Loaches, Crayfish, Large Cichlids, Goldfish, and other larger species.  We prefer keeping our Nerites in most of our Buce tanks along with Amano Shrimp, Neocardina Shrimp, Caridina Shrimp, Oticinclus, Siamese Algae Eaters, Tetras, Cories, Bettas and other peaceful fish. 

The recommended tank size for Nerites would be a minimum of 3-5 gallons.  We do have one small Olive Nerite in a 1.6 gallon pico tank but after he ate all the diatoms on the plant leaves and glass, we removed it back to a smaller tank.  Any smaller tank sizes are not recommended as they do produce waste and add to the tank’s overall bio-load.  
 

You will receive 5 Snails for $9.99

Common Name: Olive Nerite Snail

Family: Neritidae

Endemic to: Africa

pH: 7.0-8.8

gH: 6-20 dGH

kH: 6-20gkH

Temperature: 68-82

Nerite Snails are some of the best algae eaters to have in your planted tank.  They are extremely easy to care for and undemanding.  They feed entirely on algae alone and a small group of them can clean a large aquarium covered in diatoms within a few days.  They do have a large appetite though and if they’ve eaten all the algae in the tank, it may be necessary to feed them algae wafers or blanched veggies.  However, they have no interest in plant leaves so your aquascape is safe.    

Breeding Nerite snails requires brackish water which makes them perfect for planted tanks as most snails are considered pests. You will never have to worry about a snail infestation or slimey snail eggs covering your plant leaves. 

When choosing tank mates for your Nerites, avoid species that eat snails.  These include Loaches, Crayfish, Large Cichlids, Goldfish, and other larger species.  We prefer keeping our Nerites in most of our Buce tanks along with Amano Shrimp, Neocardina Shrimp, Caridina Shrimp, Oticinclus, Siamese Algae Eaters, Tetras, Cories, Bettas and other peaceful fish. 

The recommended tank size for Nerites would be a minimum of 3-5 gallons.  We do have one small Olive Nerite in a 1.6 gallon pico tank but after he ate all the diatoms on the plant leaves and glass, we removed it back to a smaller tank.  Any smaller tank sizes are not recommended as they do produce waste and add to the tank’s overall bio-load.  
 

You will receive 5 Snails for $9.99

$ 9.99
Wishlist

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!
Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!

Recently Viewed Products Kürzlich angesehene Produkte

[powr-popup id=c6e61878_1485908282]