Pedilanthus Tithymaloides 'Nanus'

Common Name: Centipede Euphorbia, Green Devil’s Backbone, Jacob’s Ladder Succulent, Euphorbia tithymaloides ‘Nana’ Pedilanthus tithymaloides is a broadleaf evergreen plant that is native to the West Indies of the United States. Being a terrestrial plant, Centipede Euphorbia will not survive being submerged underwater. ...Read more

  • $ 13.99
  • Write a Review


+ -

Description

Common Name: Centipede Euphorbia, Green Devil’s Backbone, Jacob’s Ladder Succulent, Euphorbia tithymaloides ‘Nana’

Pedilanthus tithymaloides is a broadleaf evergreen plant that is native to the West Indies of the United States. Being a terrestrial plant, Centipede Euphorbia will not survive being submerged underwater. This plant does best used in terrarium, paladarium, and vivarium scapes. The elliptic leaves are dark green in color, growing in an intricate tightly packed zigzagging pattern. This pattern of grown is seen to resemble the spinal cord, resulting in the common name Green Devil’s Backbone. Pedilanthus tithymaloides will produce tiny scarlet flowers in late spring thru early summer that attached hummingbirds. Unfortunately flowering rarely occurs when grown indoors.

Adapted to growing in desert like environments, Pedilanthus tithymaloides does best grown in direct sunlight. Soil should be well soaked during watering, but soil should be allowed to fully dry between watering. If the soil is left dry for too long, the plant will begin to drop its leaves. To keep the plant compact, trimming is advised. Trimming or cuttings of stems can be rooted in water or soil to propagate Pedilanthus tithymaloides.

Notes:

  • Pedilanthus tithymaloides is a terrestrial plant and will not survive if aquariums and paludariums.
  • May be used in terrariums, but avoid having the Pedilanthus tithymaloides in standing water
  • Pedilanthus tithymaloides final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the environment. Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Pedilanthus tithymaloides produce a milky sap that is poisonous when ingested
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae

Native: West Indies

Size:  3-6 inches

Ph: 6.5-7.5

Temperature: 60-90 F

Care: Easy

Light: Full sun to partial shade

Water: Allow soil to briefly dry between watering

Propagation: Herbaceous stem cutting

Growth rate: Medium

What Our Customers Are Saying