Pilea Spruceana

Common Name: Pilea Spruceana, Pilea Norfolk, Friendship Plant Pilea Spruceana is a beautiful small terrestrial plant that is native to the tropical forest of South America.  Being a terrestrial plant, Pilea Spruceana will not survive being submerged underwater. This plant does best used in terrarium, paludarium, and vi...Read more

  • $ 10.99
  • Write a Review


Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Pilea Spruceana, Pilea Norfolk, Friendship Plant

Pilea Spruceana is a beautiful small terrestrial plant that is native to the tropical forest of South America.  Being a terrestrial plant, Pilea Spruceana will not survive being submerged underwater. This plant does best used in terrarium, paludarium, and vivarium scapes. The leaves are dark green in color with hints of brown and red. The unique naturally occurring puckers on the oval shaped leaves, along with vivid contrasting silver marks gives Pilea Spruceana tons of character, that can greatly enhance any scape. When grown under ideal conditions, the plant will produce small clusters of pink flowers.

Originating from the tropics, Pilea Spruceana does best grown in an environment with high humidity, warm temperatures, and indirect light. Temperatures during the night should not go below 60 degrees Fahrenheit, while daytime temperatures should not exceed 85 degrees Fahrenheit. If given time, these plants may adapt to slightly more extreme temperatures. Lighting should be bright filtered or indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight, to prevent leaves from burning or getting damaged. Pilea Spruceana enjoy a well-draining potting soil that is well water, with minimal dry time between watering. Although they thrive in high humidity environments, Pilea Spruceana can adapt to grow in standard household humidity levels. Pilea Spruceana is simple to propagate and is the reason why the “Friendship Plant” is one of its common names. They are so easy to propagate that friends can share pieces of them to root in water. Stem cuttings can be submerged in water and placed in an area with bright indirect light to allow roots to grow before transplanting to a pot with soil.

Notes:

  • Pilea Spruceana is a terrestrial plant, and will not survive submerged in an aquariums or paludariums.
  • May be used in terrariums, but avoid having the Pilea Spruceana in standing water
  • Pilea Spruceana final size, coloration, and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the environment. Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Urticaceae

Native: South America

Size:  4-8inches

Ph: 6.5-7.5

Temperature: 60-85 F

Care: Easy

Light: Shaded Light to bright indirect light

Water: Allow soil to briefly dry between watering

Propagation: Herbaceous stem cutting

Growth rate: Medium

What Our Customers Are Saying