Skip to content
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.

Potomageton Gayi

Original price $ 6.99 - Original price $ 20.99
Original price
$ 6.99
$ 6.99 - $ 20.99
Current price $ 6.99
Size: Lead Bunch
 

Potomageton Gayi

Common Name: Pondweed

The Potomageton Gayi, or pondweed, is a narrow-leafed and delicate plant from the ponds and rivers of southern South america, outside of the tropical regions. It grows submerged, at a fast rate, and is a popular species in the aquarium hobby.

Typical of the Potamogeton genus, this species grows with thin rhizomes creeping and spreading from the substrate. Vertical stems grow upward from these rhizomes. These stems are thin, soft, and translucent, and range in color from green to orange-brown, depending on light.

The species isn’t too picky about fertilizer, and has a wide range of tolerance for water hardness. It grows prolifically, and frequent pruning is required. Pondweed is aesthetically versatile, being suitable in the midground or background of medium to large tanks. In large and well-lit aquariums, it can be trimmed short and mixed with bright green plants in the foreground. Its fine leaves give good contrast with broader-leaved stem plants.

Genus: Potamogeton

Family Name: Potamogetonaceae

Origin: Southern South America

Height: 1.6” - 4.7”

pH: 6.0 - 8.0

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Low to Medium

Propagation: Runners, Cuttings

Growth Rate: Fast