Rotala Rotundifolia Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Rotala Rotundifolia Rotala Rotundifolia is a popular and well-recognized stem plant originating from Southeast Asia.  It can be characterized by the long delicate stems with thin round vertical leaves shooting out from the side of the stems.  When dosing high iron and Plant Food fertilizer, this stem plant...Read more

  • $ 12.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Rotala Rotundifolia

Rotala Rotundifolia is a popular and well-recognized stem plant originating from Southeast Asia.  It can be characterized by the long delicate stems with thin round vertical leaves shooting out from the side of the stems.  When dosing high iron and Plant Food fertilizer, this stem plant can develop an intense red coloration. This plant is perfect for background placement and can add some nice contrast to the usual green aquatic plants. Rotala Rotundifolia does best planted densely by separating the bundles into individual stems and spacing them out about half an inch apart to allow each stem enough space to grow.  When planted in groups, it has a dazzling effect as a thick red bush in your aquascape.

Propagation is like any other aquatic stem plant, simply cut anywhere along the stem and replace.  This plant grows relatively fast so frequent pruning is recommended to keep it growing thick and prevent the bottom leaves from getting starved off of lighting. 

Notes:

  • Rotala has fragile leaves! Be sure to handle with care. 
  • Final coloration is ultimately dependent upon the conditions this plant is kept in. This is a live plant meaning size, shape and color may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin: Southeast Asia

Height: 4-8”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: High

Co2: 20-30ppm

 Propagation: Cuttings

 Growth Rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying