Rotala Rotundifolia Tropica 1-2-Grow! Tissue Culture

Common Name: Rotala Rotundifolia Red Rotala Rotundifolia is a popular and well recognized stem plant originating from Southeast Asia.  It can be characterized by the long delicate stems with thin round vertical leaves shooting out from the side of the stems.  When dosing high iron and Plant Food fertilizer, this stem p...Read more

  • $ 14.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Rotala Rotundifolia Red

Rotala Rotundifolia is a popular and well recognized stem plant originating from Southeast Asia.  It can be characterized by the long delicate stems with thin round vertical leaves shooting out from the side of the stems.  When dosing high iron and Plant Food fertilizer, this stem plant can develop an intense red coloration.

This plant is perfect for the background placement and can add some nice contrast to the usual green plants.  Its best planted densely by separating the bundles into individual stems and spacing them out about half an inch apart to allow each stem enough space to grow.  When planted in groups, it has a dazzling effect as a thick red bush in your aquascape.

Propagation is like any other stem plant, simply cut anywhere along the stem and replace.  This plant grows relatively fast so frequent pruning is recommended to keep it growing thick and prevent the bottom leaves from getting starved off of lighting. 

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

1-2-Grow! Are very young plants cultivated and delivered directly from the Tropica laboratory. The plants are guaranteed to be free from snails, algae and pesticides and therefore are totally harmless for sensitive shrimp and fish. The range offers unique plants. Success with your aquarium depends largely on the proper plant choice. In a 1-2-Grow! cup you buy a myriad of plants which can be divided into small portions and cover a larger area.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin: Southeast Asia

Height: 4-8”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: High

Co2: 20-30ppm

 Propagation: Cuttings

 Growth Rate: Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying