Skip to content

Sulawesi Blue Ghost Shrimp

Sold out
Original price $ 249.99 - Original price $ 489.99
Original price
$ 249.99
$ 249.99 - $ 489.99
Current price $ 249.99
Size: 5 Pack
 

Common Name: Blue Ghost Sulawesi

Scientific Name: Caridina dennerli 'Blue Ghost'

Genus: Caridina

Wild Origin: Sulawesi, Indonesia

Adult Size: 1 in

Caridina dennerli 'Blue Ghost' is a rare variety of Sulawesi shrimp selectively bred from the standard Cardinal Sulawesi to have a vibrant blue body with black markings. This variety is not naturally occurring in the wild and populations are maintained by skilled breeders, making Blue Ghost Sulawesi shrimp rare and highly coveted by hobbyists.

Sulawesi shrimp varieties are more challenging to keep when compared to other dwarf shrimp species. They require specific water conditions to thrive, and as a result, should only be kept by experienced aquarists. Blue Ghost Sulawesi shrimp thrive at a higher temperature of 78-85°F and a pH of 7.8-8.2, preferring soft yet alkaline water similar to their lakes of origin. Ensure the shrimp are kept in a low-flow, well-cycled tank with aged water and plenty of algae to feed on.

The Blue Ghost Sulawesi shrimp is a scavenger and will continuously feed on detritus and decaying plant matter in the aquarium. It mainly eats algae, biofilm, and decaying organics, and its diet can be supplemented with plant-based shrimp pellets or wafers. The addition of rough-textured hardscape in the aquarium can encourage algae growth due to its rugged surface. This provides shrimp more surface area to feed on.

Key Features & Important Notes

  • Tank-raised specimen
  • Bright, bold color and pattern
  • Shrimp are excellent scavengers and will happily feed on biofilm, decaying plant matter, and algae
  • To increase survival rates, please allow 2-3 business days after an order is placed to properly prepare live animal shipments 

Recommended Water Parameters:

  • Temperature Range: 78 - 85°F
  • pH: 7.8 - 8.2 
  • TDS: 50-150
  • GH: 6-9
  • KH: 4-8

Recommended Tank Size:

  • 5+ gallons

Diet:

  • Algae, biofilm, diatoms, decaying plant matter, spirulina powder, bee pollen, plant-based shrimp pellets/wafers, blanched vegetables

Breeding:

The Blue Ghost Sulawesi variety does not naturally occur in the wild, so breeding lines are entirely captive-bred and maintained by skilled breeders.

Once optimal water conditions are established, breeding Sulawesi shrimp is relatively easy. Starting with larger groups of 10-20 adults offer the best chance of successful spawning. However, Caridina dennerli varieties lay fewer eggs than other dwarf shrimp species. Expect females to only lay about 15 eggs at a time. It takes roughly 20 days for the eggs to hatch and become free-swimming.

Check out our blog article to learn how to breed freshwater shrimp.