Tonina Belem

Common Name: Tonina Belem This species of Tonina comes from Brazil, though it has since spread over much of northern South America, and Central America. In the wild, it grows in a dense mat-configuration on shallow water zones. It grows a vertical stem, with many, medium-length leaves of medium green color. This is not...Read more


Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Tonina Belem

This species of Tonina comes from Brazil, though it has since spread over much of northern South America, and Central America. In the wild, it grows in a dense mat-configuration on shallow water zones. It grows a vertical stem, with many, medium-length leaves of medium green color. This is not a beginner’s plant. It requires moderately soft water, with a mildly acidic substrate. The species needs a lot of light (1 watt+ per litre,) and CO2 injection. A good supply of iron and micronutrients is important, and the nitrate and phosphate levels must never be allowed to fall to zero.

Though the Tonina grows mostly vertically, given enough light it will grow lateral shoots. Many plants outpace the species on growth, so its important to make sure the Tonina gets enough light. To propagate the plant, cut offshoots and replant them in the substrate. The cut shoot tips shouldn’t be any longer than 2” in length, as this will ensure that the new stems grow aesthetically well, without roots sprouting off the sides. The fresh look of this plant’s leaves makes it a great choice for giving a green accent to the middle or background of an aquarium. It is a good option for Dutch-style tanks.

Notes:

  • Tonina is known for being more difficult to keep in a planted tank and requires very specific parameters to thrive well. Because of this, it is not an aquarium plant species that are recommended for beginners. 
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Eriocaulaceae

Origin: Central/South America, West Indies, Mexico

Height: 3-10”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Hard

Light: High

Co2: Medium to High

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth rate: Medium

 

What Our Customers Are Saying