Skip to content
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.

Trichocoronis (Shinnersia) Rivularis

Sold out
Original price $ 9.99 - Original price $ 29.99
Original price
$ 9.99
$ 9.99 - $ 29.99
Current price $ 9.99
Size: Lead Bunch
 

Common Name: Trichocoronis Shinnersia Rivularis

Closely related to Mexican Oakleaf, Shinnersia Rivularis is characterized by its interesting white vein pattern on its leaves. Quite undemanding, this aquatic plant will grow quickly and can easily reach the water's surface. Because of this, frequent pruning will be necessary to keep it nice and tidy in an aquarium.

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Shinnersia

Height: 5-10"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Fast