Anubias Barteri UNS Tissue Culture

Common Name: Anubias Barteri  Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.   Anubias Barteri is a popular aquatic plan...Read more

  • $ 8.99
  • $ 12.99

Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Anubias Barteri 

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Anubias Barteri is a popular aquatic plant, frequently used in all types of aquariums. Like other Anubias it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. It has slightly longer stems compared to Anubias Nana but the shape and characteristics are similar. This plant is suitable as a midground and background as the leaves can grow up to 3” long.     

Like other Anubias, this variant is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

 

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly prep tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 4-6"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying